A safe space for you to be heard ...
A safe space for you to be heard ...
Learning to Live & Be ... 07828 774 290
Learning to Live & Be ...                           07828 774 290 

Privacy Policy

Counselling is a confidential safe space just for you, there are some legal and ethical llimits to confidentiality which we can talk about when we meet.

 

Any contact information you provide when reaching out regarding therapy (including the contact form on this site) is not used for any marketing purposes nor provided to any third party for use for marketing purposes. It is soley used for house keeping matters such as to make appointments, arrange payment, client registration any/or follow up information.

 

Please talk to me about any concerns you may have with regard to the privacy of your information.

 

Your Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy any time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 01/06/2016.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer service, feedback and/or offers

     

What we do with the information we gather

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to provide or improve our services

  • From time to time we may send emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • We may use your information to contact you for research purpose via email, mail or phone and/or customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic and lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website or links to other websites.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links and leave our site, you please note we do not have any control over other websites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website you visit.

 

Controlling your personal information

We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information about third parties which we think you may find interesting or helpful. Please email me if you do not wish this to happen.  You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by emailing sarahcounselling@hotmail.com.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email The Data Controller via sarahcounselling@hotmail.com.

 

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Protection registration - ICO:00043224840 https://ico.org.uk/

 

Call or Text

Email Me

or fill out form

Perhaps you would like to talk, find out more, explore if individual therapy or couples counselling is for you, please contact me confidentially and without obligation.

Your form message has been successfully sent.

You have entered the following data:

Contact form

Please correct your input in the following fields:
Error while sending the form. Please try again later.

Note: Fields marked with * are required

If you are trying to find a therapist or counsellor or looking for online counselling or couples counselling, my comfortable location near Camberley, Surrey, in Sandhurst and Wokingham, Berkshire, close to Hampshire, Ascot, Bagshot, Bracknell, Crowthorne, Farnborough, Frimley, Finchampstead, Sunningdale, Guildford and Windsor is easily assessible.

 

Short or long term counselling, relationship, couples counselling, phone and online counselling via Skype or FT.

 

Adults & Teens (18+) £50

Couples Counselling £60

Tweets from Innerselfie_ @innerselfie_
Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
Copyright © 2016 Sarah Adams Smith Counselling Live&Be© Innerselfie©

Call

E-mail