A safe space for you to be heard ...
A safe space for you to be heard ...
Learning to Live & Be ... 07828 774 290
Learning to Live & Be ...                           07828 774 290 

Privacy Policy

Counselling is a confidential safe space just for you, there are some legal and ethical llimits to confidentiality which we can talk about when we meet.

 

Any contact information you provide when reaching out regarding therapy (including the contact form on this site) is not used for any marketing purposes nor provided to any third party for use for marketing purposes. It is soley used for house keeping matters such as to make appointments, arrange payment, client registration any/or follow up information.

 

Please talk to me about any concerns you may have with regard to the privacy of your information.

 

GDPR

 

Your confidentiality and privacy are very important. From 25th May 2018, under the General Data Protection Regulations, I am required by law to inform you how I keep safe the data you provide me and I how I hold this data.  I am also bound by the British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy’s code of ethics. I will never sell your data to any other individual, company or organisation for any purpose and I am required to gain your explicit consent to my holding your data in certain ways.

Your Data

I keep client data you provide so that I can work safely and professionally following the BACP Ethical Framework for the Counselling Professions. Under GDPR you have the right to know what client data I hold, why I hold it, and for how long I hold it. The therapy client data that I hold may include:

 

  • Your name and address

  • Your phone numbers and email addresses

  • An emergency contact’s name and phone number

  • Your GP name and contact details

  • Relevant medical information

  • Session notes

  • Payment information

  • My emails to you, and yours to me

  • GDPR Consent Form

 

You also have the right to view it, and to ask for changes to be made if is it incorrect. When sensitive data is to be destroyed, it will be shredded or deleted.

 

If I discover there has been a data breach of your personal information I am obligated to let you know. I keep your contact details in paper form in a locked filing cabinet and in electronic form on my PC and mobile.  My PC and phone is pass code protected. My professional liability insurer and my professional organisation both advise I keep your session notes for up to seven years.  After this time, they will be shredded. I may delete your data when we have finished our work, unless there is a possibility we will work together again in the future.

 

Your phone number is held under your name and/or your email address. This is held in case I need to contact you, for example to reschedule a session or in case we agree to work therapeutically via email, either as a regular arrangement or just occasionally. 

Emergency Contact Data

I keep this data secured in paper form along with your name and contact details. It is unlikely that I would ever use this information, but I hold it in case I become concerned for your welfare and I cannot get hold of you. You and I may agree together on some other reason that I might contact this person, based on your best welfare.

 

Your GP Contact Data

I keep this data securely in paper form along with your name and contact details. You and I may agree together on some reason that I might contact your GP, based on your best welfare, for example discussing diagnosis, treatment plan or safety procedures.

 

MEDICAL INFORMATION

I keep this data securely in paper form along with your name and contact details. It may be relevant to share certain medical information when:

  • Your mental health history or diagnosis may inform my treatment plan to make it more appropriate for you

  • There is a risk that a health condition such as seizures, diabetes etc may impact a session

  • You have any allergies that I should be aware of in order to keep you safe

  • You take medication which may affect our work

 

SESSION NOTES

I do not keep detailed session notes. Any notes kept are hand written and kept securely which may include dates and times of your attendance, bullet points on important themes discussed during each session. I may destroy all or part of any notes I do not consider necessary to retain.

 

PAYMENT DATA

I am required by law to retain certain financial information, primarily for tax purposes, and as advised by HMRC this is retained for seven years. Payments you make are input into an MS-Excel spreadsheet referenced by 1st name only. Payment by BACS will be processed by my bank. Any bank statement showing any identifiable details about you is kept in a locked filing cabinet. If this needs to be submitted for tax reasons I block out any identifiable details.

 

When payment is made via BACS your account name (or the name of the person who is paying) and any reference used may show up on my online or paper bank statements.  You have the right to discuss alternative payment options with me. Banking transactions may be viewed by employees of the bank, my accountant, my financial advisor, and HMRC tax officers who will all have their own GDPR policies.

EMAILS/TEXTS (SMS) & THIRD PARTY APS

My phone is passcode protected and is not shared with anyone else. My email account is protected with two factor authentication. I may delete emails and texts after I have noted their content (for example, emails around scheduling). Any emails that I consider necessary to keep are held securely though I cannot be held responsible for any email/text/watsap/facetime or skype call/message you choose to send me where 3rd party providers hold responsibility.

Any Questions

If you have any other questions regarding how your therapy client data is used, please discuss this with me or contact me, as the Data Controller,  sarahadamssmith@hotmail.com

 

 

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT prior to GDPR 2018

 

Your Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy any time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 17/12/17.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer service, feedback or service

     

What we do with the information we gather

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to provide or improve our services

  • We do not use your contact details to market product or service

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic and lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website or links to other websites.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links and leave our site, you please note we do not have any control over other websites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website you visit.

 

Controlling your personal information

We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information during the course of our work we think you may find interesting or helpful. Please email me if you do not wish this to happen.  You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by emailing sarahadamssmith@hotmail.com.

.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email The Data Controller as above.

 

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Protection registration - ICO:00043224840 https://ico.org.uk/

 

Call or Text

Email Me

or fill out form

Perhaps you would like to talk, find out more, explore if individual therapy or couples counselling is for you, please contact me confidentially and without obligation.

Your form message has been successfully sent.

You have entered the following data:

Contact form

Please correct your input in the following fields:
Error while sending the form. Please try again later.

Note: Fields marked with * are required

If you are trying to find a therapist or counsellor or looking for online counselling or couples counselling, my comfortable location near Camberley, Surrey, in Sandhurst and Wokingham, Berkshire, close to Hampshire, Ascot, Bagshot, Bracknell, Crowthorne, Farnborough, Frimley, Finchampstead, Sunningdale, Guildford and Windsor is easily assessible.

 

Short or long term counselling, relationship, couples counselling, phone and online counselling via Skype or FT.

 

Adults & Teens (18+) £60

Couples Counselling £70

Tweets from Innerselfie_ @innerselfie_

CONFIDENTIALITY AND YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

By supplying your contact details on enquiry or request of my services and client registration, you are agreeing to me holding confidential data about you.  Client contact data is never used for any marketing purposes. Any email, mobile, phone or internet (Skype/FT/Watsap etc) you may choose to use to communicate with me is subject to limits of confidentiality from providers. For more details please see Privacy.

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
Copyright © 2018 Sarah Adams Smith Counselling Live&Be© Innerselfie©

Call

E-mail